Risks of Non-Transparent and Manipulative Activities in Media
On June 4, "Coalition for Protection of Human Rights" organized a public discussion on "Risks of Non-Transparent and Manipulative Activities in Media.″ The workshop was organized under the leadership of "Armenian Lawyers’ Association" NGO within the frames of the sub-grants provided by "Commitment to Constructive Dialogue" launched by consortium.
Head of "Armenian Lawyers’ Association" NGO Zhanna Aleksanyan highlighted such meetings saying they are effective from the point of view of raising important issues and problems.
The coalition consistis of 10 NGOs. "Journalist for the Future" (JFF) NGO is one of its members, the head of which Suren Deheryan highlighted importance of holding such workshops, too.
"Offer of workshops on media within the frames of coalition is extremely appreciated, as it made an opportunity to raise essential problems of the field and to listen to participants’ viewpoints and suggestions during the workshop,"says Deheryan.
While speaking about new challenges, unlimited freedom and manipulative actions of the press, Deheryan noted that there are many information platforms today which just spread disinformation in the field ignoring all norms and rules of journalism.
"The journalistic community, which has been loyal to the adopted principles for years, can’t stay indifferent to the current situation," says Deheryan adding, ″The society has become a victim of fake news streams which is formulated by such platforms."
The other speaker of the workshop, journalist and media expert Harutyun Tsatryan states that there exists a problem with media ethics and fact-checking, in other words, an isolated situation is prevailing in the field.
"The first place of the Armenian media takes operability, transfer of the information to the audience from first-hand. And media ethics is in the background. The reason is lack of good and experienced  media professionals in the field, who would have fact-checking skills,"says Tsatryan.
During the workshop, participants made the following suggestions: