The spam filter installed on this site is currently unavailable. Per site policy, we are unable to accept new submissions until that problem is resolved. Please try resubmitting the form in a couple of minutes.
Human Rights Week Launched in Tbilisi
On December 3 in connection with international human rights day the member organizations of Tbilisi Human Rights House: 42nd Article of Constitution, Human Rights Center, Georgian Center for Psycho-social Rehabilitation of Torture Victims(GCRT), Sapari Union and Caucasus Center for Human Rights and Conflict Research have launched a Human RightsWweek in Tbilisi.
The Human Rights Week was opened with the event organized by 42nd Article of Constitution - regional meeting of women lawyers where the participants discussed the way cases are viewed in the Georgian Constitutional Court and European Court of Human Rights.
The main goal of the Human Rights Week is to popularize the notion of international human rights day and raise awareness among the students about various aspects of human rights protection.