The spam filter installed on this site is currently unavailable. Per site policy, we are unable to accept new submissions until that problem is resolved. Please try resubmitting the form in a couple of minutes.
Azerbaijan: Hacker attack on the site of “Azadlig" newspaper
Newspaper "Azadlig" made a statement due to continuing attacks on its website.  The statement noted that over the past two years the site of the newspaper was broken several times, and they had to create a new one - The current site has been created in the beginning of this year, but it also was subjected to constant attacks.
Authors of the statement believe that the cause for attacks is critical publications in the newspaper about the internal and external policies of the government.  The attack on the websites is a political order and the activity of secret services. Responsibility for this lies on the authorities, says the statement.
As a result of the attack on September 5 at 22:00 the site has been completely blocked. Currently measures are being taken to restore the site.
The president of state likes to repeat before the international community that the Internet is free in Azerbaijan. However, the current situation clearly indicates that these are mere words.