Multinational Georgia Requests the President to Dismiss Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs
Civil movement Multinational Georgia, defending the interests of ethnic minorities residing in Georgia, made a request to the President of Georgia and Prime Minister on dismissing Lado Vardzelashvili, Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs.
On the April 2, 2011 broadcast of the Club of the Funny and Inventive on Imedi TV, the Cosa Nostra team of the State Medical University answering the question about the greatest merit of Hitler, said "free gas for every Jewish family." The jury, including Lado Vardzelashvili granted the highest ranking to the team for the answer. Later on the Minister made a public apology.
Multinational Georgia considers the incident of the kind is impossible to be eradicated trough apologies only even though it was timely.
We still cast doubts on the propriety of Lado Vardzelashvili's maintenance to the position. But taking into consideration his apology at this stage we would refrain from enkindling campaign demanding his dismissal," reads the statement by Multinational Georgia.
The movement suggests Minister "to prove his sincerity" regarding absolute intolerance to xenophobic and anti-Semitic expressions.
According to Multinational Georgia Lado Vardzelashvili's sincerity can be shown through his, as a citizen and a minister, efforts to eliminate anti-Semitism and hate speech in general as well as consolidation of ideals of tolerance and reliance among Georgian youth."
We'll be looking forward to his constant reports to the civil society and the authorities that will enable us make relevant conclusions," reads the statement.