“Neighbors By Destiny: Third Generation” Documentary Film Presented in Yerevan
Recently the Journalists for the Future NGO organized a screening of the “Neighbors by Destiny” trilingual documentary film which is a series of audio stories combined from videos and photos. Presentation of the Armenian version of the film took place on May 12 at the office of the Eurasia Partnership Foundation-Armenia.
The “Neighbors by Destiny” multimedia project was implemented within the framework of a sub-grant of the “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process” programme with the financial assistance of the European Union under the Instrument for Stability.
The people featured in the film from Armenia and Turkey share memories inherited from their ancestors who have witnessed the crimes against the humanity in the Ottoman Empire in the 20th century. Among them were also ancestors of the film producer who took the path of refuge of his ancestors to return to his grandfathers' home where the conversations started.
Although today the people featured in the film live on the two sides of the closed border between Armenia and Turkey, they are still tied by bridges of 100-year-old stories of their ancestors referring to the same locality, time and tragedy.76
Through combination of audiovisual materials and archive photos, the project’s creative team comprising ethnic Armenians, Turks and Kurds have tried to present documentary stories about the perception of the Armenian Genocide, as well as about the consequences that the absence of a common position on condemning the Genocide has on today’s generations.
The film shootings and interviews were conducted between November 2014 and April 2015 in Van, Shatakh, Diyarbakir and Yerevan.
The “Neighbors by Destiny: Third Generation” documentary film will be screened also in Istanbul during the last week of May.
Project idea and productionSuren Deheryan (Armenia)
Project coordinator: Barış Dikilitaş (Turkey)
Interviews by: Suren Deheryan (Armenia), Kadri Kurt (Turkey), Bedran Tekin (Turkey)
Photo, video, audio by: Nazik Armenakyan (Armenia), Vaghinak Ghazaryan (Armenia), Kadri Kurt (Turkey), Bedran Tekin (Turkey),
Multimedia editor: Sona Simonyan (Armenia)
Interpreters:  Karine Darbinyan (Armenia), Hayk Grigoryan (Armenia), Azer Keskin (Turkey)
Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process is a programme implemented by a Consortium of eight civil society organizations from both countries with the financial assistance of the European Union under the Instrument for Stability.
The overall objective of the programme is to promote civil society efforts towards the normalisation of relations between Turkey and Armenia and towards an open border by enhancing people-to-people contacts, expanding economic and business links, promoting cultural and educational activities and facilitating access to balanced information in both societies.
The Consortium partners include Civilitas Foundation (CF), Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), Public Journalism Club (PJC), Regional Studies Center (RSC) from Armenia; and Anadolu Kültür, the Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey (TEPAV), Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly (hCa), and Hrant Dink Foundation from Turkey.