The spam filter installed on this site is currently unavailable. Per site policy, we are unable to accept new submissions until that problem is resolved. Please try resubmitting the form in a couple of minutes.
German Press Code Translated into Armenian
The German Press Code was translated into Armenian and published within the framework of the “Cross border observations: reliable coverage of local elections in Lower Saxony and Armenia” program implemented by Berlin Journalism School and “Journalists for the Future” NGO in Armenia.
The translation was done on the basis of the full version of German Press Code approved by German Press Council on 13.03.2013.
The structure of the German press council has four members, two journalists associations and two publishers associations, who represent the majority of German newspapers and magazines. However, also newspapers who are not member of the publishers association will follow guidelines of the press council and publish their reprimands (official statement that the codex was violated) on certain articles.
According to the official website of German press council, 2.358 readers asked to observe articles, comments or pictures, which was a record number after 2009 complaints in the year 2014. However, only 35 out of them were issued a public reprimand.
German press code is a document offering a model of self-regulatory mechanisms for the media. It could be a useful guideline also for Armenian media outlets, experts, journalists, lawyers, publishers as well as for journalism educators and students
Armenian version of the document could be accessed here: GERMAN PRESS CODE.
Program staff:
Translator: Karine Darbinyan (Armenia)
Editor: Suren Deheryan (Armenia)
Program manager: Clemens A. Schöll (Germany)
Berlin Journalism School CEO: Olaf Jahn (Germany)
The program was supported by the German Federal Foreign Office program “Strengthening cooperation with civil society in the Eastern Partnership countries”.