JFF Reporter Won the First prize in Citizen Report of Na/Ne Annual Media Award
Anushik Avetyan, reporter of belonging to the “Journalists for the Future” NGO, won the first prize in the category of citizen report in Na/Ne annual media award. Besides the certificate, Anushik also won a silver statue.
Anushik’s victorious work consists of her own views and thoughts. In her article she wrote about how the society influences on a female’s life in Armenia. Anushik speaks about the stereotypes that are present in the society and prevent women from being active in the public life and even from making their own decisions. You can read the article here.
This year the Fifth Anniversary Edition of the Na/Ne media competition contained 7 categories. More than 250 works of 143 journalists competed in the following categories: TV program, Radio program, Printed article, Online article, Citizen report/Blog article, Photo report, Commercial advertisement.  A Na/Ne silver statue and money award were meant for the first place of each category, and certificate and money award were meant for the second and third place. There were thematic awards, as well, the winners of which were awarded with money.
The competition was organized by the British Council, the British Embassy Yerevan, the OSCE Office in Yerevan, United Nations Population Fund and World Vision Armenia together with the Oxfam Armenia, the European Union, Public Journalism Club, Institute of War and Peace Reporting and Armenian Young Women’s Association.
Within the framework of the Fifth Anniversary Edition of Na/Ne, the organizers presented the prizewinners' works of the past 5 years in a private exhibition.
The information about other winners of the competition is available here.
The photostory about the event is here.