A Gateway to Journalists for the Future NGO
The “Journalists for the Future” (JFF) staff welcomes you and offers to spend a few minutes to get acquainted with the goal and mission of our organization.
The JFF was founded in 2007 aiming to promote and support the diversity of information, dissemination of alternative information, freedom of expression and speech, as well as the development of unbiased media.
JNews.am is a platform supporting the media. It was founded by the JFF in July 2008. The website has been created to represent the issues and events regarding journalists, the media and freedom of expression in Armenia, as well as in 4 neighboring countries of Armenia. It is also a useful source on the events raising journalists’ professional qualifications.
In 2012 the "Journalists for the Future" NGO was recognized as the winner of the positive award for an NGO that best used the right for access to information by the Freedom of Information Center's (FOICA) independent jury.
Over the five years of its activity “Journalists for the Future” NGO has had one common goal – to restore public trust towards journalists' job through social activities, educational and research initiatives, as well as increase the number of users receiving information from alternative media resources.
Since 2007, faithful to this goal, JFF members have worked with more than 1000 journalists, journalism teachers, media outlets, students and public sector representatives implementing dozens of trainings on new media, journalism and journalism ethics. JFF have organized round tables, conferences, meetings in the regions, as well as have implemented a number of researches on journalism, online media and Armenian content on the internet. More information about JFF activities and successes are available at www.jnews.am/en/jffnews .
Worth mentioning that JFF has been actively cooperating with the regional media outlets, journalists and representatives of public sector for already three years implementing 80 percent of its projects in the regions of Armenia. We have created regional media network which involves more than 30 regional journalists from all the regions of Armenia. The network journalists have worked together for Ditaket.am regional news platform developed and created by JFF. The platform presents the daily concerns and the community issues of the regional citizen. It was active also in the course of parliamentary elections 2012 and during the local government elections. JFF has developed Code of Ethics of Online Journalist with which are guided all the journalists cooperating with JFF (Available at www.jnews.am/en/ethics-of-online-journalist) .
During the parliamentary pre-election period in 2012 JFF created Irazek.am easy voters guide, the specificity of which was that the user could enter his/her name and receive information on his/her polls, nominated candidates and simulteniously could post information on election processes and events occurring in his/her poll.
Some Activities
Development and delivering a course on the Role of the Media in European Integration to MA students of the Departments of Journalism as well as enhancement of the awareness raising activities for the public at large on EU and European integration in a long run.
Permanent study of the international experience and analysis of the digital transition process of TV and Radio in Armenia as well as enhancement of the awareness raising activities for public on the role of citizens in digital transitional process.
Creation of a new and sustainable bridge of communication between the community of people with hearing impairment and the rest of the society through the web, organization of classes on reporting and writing, photojournalism, as well as new media tools. As a result of the project the people involved in the project created DeafNet.blogspot.com blog and The Voice of Silence page on Facebook, which enabled the community with hearing disabilities to voice their issues. A tangible result of advocacy efforts was the amendment in the media legislation requiring TV companies to include gestures’ interpretation during the news broadcasts.
A series of ToT on the “New media tools” for journalism trainers of the Armenian universities as well as development and delivering a course on “New media tools” to BA students of the Departments of Journalism and creation of a blog platform “Teaching media together” for media trainers.
A series of workshops and master classes on the “New media tools” for journalists and students as well as creation and operation of Ditaket.blogspot.com platform covering regional news of Armenia with about 20 co-authors from Armenian regions and more than 25,000 views during the first two months of its operation.
Research entitled "Accuracy and bias in Armenian print and online media when covering Armenian-Turkish relations". The studied newspapers between 2006 and 2009 published in Armenia - three dailies and two news websites - were selected according to the number of copies, number of visitors and political orientation. The research analisys was presented at the Armenian-Turkish Media Conference in Bursa, Turkey a day before the Turkey-Armenia National Soccer Game in October, 2009.
JFF Objectives
Aiming at sustainable future and believing in the power of mass media to effect positive changes, JFF raises the following objectives:
1. to support production of fact-based information;
2. to monitor the mass media activity;
3. to support for journalism education;
4. to support for media literacy;
5. to support both production and dissemination of alternative content through multimedia platforms;
6. to restore newspaper reading culture;
7. to support for increase of interest in and usage of web-based media;
8. to be actively involved in media events both in the Caucasus and abroad;
9. to establish coalitions with similar organizations in the Caucasus and abroad.
JFF Values
We are a journalistic family with a team spirit.
We appreciate the independence gained by our countries.
We are a generation of independence.
We support democracy and pluralism in our countries.
We communicate via one voice with the world and believe in the productivity of team work.
We support each other and enlarge our knowledge to enable members to better respond challenges and opportunities brought by new media environment.
The whole information of the website is free and open for all the visitors. Here it is possible to get subscribed simply by registering your e-mail address in the “subscription” window and by choosing the sections of your interest.
You can follow us on the most frequently used social networks in the region - Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin.
Video stories are accessed on http://www.youtube.com/user/jnewsvideo.
So, please, follow, share, like, comment our jobs for us to work taking into consideration your desires.