GIPA looks for the best Armenian candidates for an MA program in Multimedia in 2014/2016
GIPA - Place To Go!
The Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) is pleased to announce scholarships for Armenian students to study multimedia journalism and media management at the Caucasus School of Journalism and Media Management (CSJMM) located in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The program includes five semesters of study from October 2014 to May 2016. The students will spend their first and fifth semesters in Yerevan and their second, third and fourth semesters in Tbilisi (January-December 2015).
While studying in Georgia, Armenian students will receive monthly stipends for housing and food expenses. Each student will also receive funding for an internship with a media organization abroad. All tuition costs of the program are funded by the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.
This master’s program is taught in English and is targeted for international audience. It gives students a solid foundation for critical and innovative thinking. It provides journalistic and managerial knowledge and skills adequate to the new multimedia environment. The program also gives students a critical understanding of emerging concepts and media theories shaping the future role of journalists and media managers.
The uniqueness of the program is in its hands-on teaching methodology. Moreover, students can apply their knowledge and skills in a state-of-the-art multimedia lab (Multimedia Education Center), which is an innovative education center and provides a multipurpose learning environment for students and recent graduates of journalism programs. They can produce print and broadcast stories, including short documentaries, using new technology. Students also have the opportunity to apply their reporting skills and management skills when working for Radio GIPA, the only radio station connected to a university in Georgia. Student media offers not only the possibility to fulfill a professional portfolio for future career possibilities, but also a platform for independent and experimental media production.
The mission of this program is to teach students the principles and techniques of journalism. This includes the gathering of information via interviewing and documents; the analysis of this information and the use of this information to impartially and accurately tell stories in words, graphics, photographs, audio and video. These stories should serve the public and promote social justice. In addition, the program provides knowledge on how to analyze original research and write a research paper. Teaching the students research includes helping them develop their analytical, critical and creative thinking skills.
CSJMM master programs are offered in a partnership with The University of South Carolina's School of Journalism and Mass Communications. Under the scope of this partnership, professors from the United States give lectures at CSJMM.
Deadline for applications is September 30, 2014 at 17:00.
Person intending to apply for an MA program at CSJMM should have: